2019 Redfish Rivalry March Matagorda Results

Pin It

Well let’s just jump right into 2019 Redfish Rivalries 1st Stop in Matagorda Texas. First off we here at GCTA want to thank all the folks at Poco Playa for supporting us along with the sheriff department and Ol Craig down at the Matagorda Harbor for always opening their arms and welcoming us the town of Matagorda.

The vibe at the captains Meeting was pure excitement to have everyone excited about us here at GCTA going back to our 1 day original format.

The morning started with boat check and life vest once over every one huddled in little groups drinking coffee and talking about the day in front of them . Pure excitement even though it was cold that did not matter to these teams because they where fired up and ready to go. As we Got close to safe light Rob Purdy from Blast and Cast Ministries got on the mic to lead us in morning prayers. Right after prayer we jump right into National Anthem and boat launch. As we got stage set up Rudy’s BBQ layed out with som iced down CORONA PREMIERE brought to us by Andrews Distributing.

Well the teams started showing up alright and a bunch of reds tipping the scales with over 9 ponds in single fish weights. Justin Lowry and Leslie Gourley aka Pops well not sit and stand by as someone else takes home 1st they knocked it out of the Park with their big fish weighing in at 10.12 lbs their stringer of a little over 18 pounds would bring them home 1st Place in the Redfish Rivalries first stop in Matagorda,Texas . Congratulations to all the teams that stuck it out in the cold and wind and hats off from us to you.See you at the next Rivalry in Sabine Texas...

BOAT #AABFCAPTAIN AND PARTNER WEIGHTPENALTYTOTALBIG FISH
31XJUSTIN LOWRY-LESLIE GOURLEY18.05018.0510.12
10XXCHRIS TAYLOR-DEREK RAEBEN16.74016.749.15
22XXJAKE JORDAN-JOHN PAUL DAFONTE16.54016.548.55
28XXROBERT JONES-TAYLOR ROTH15.37015.377.76
41XXLESLIE LITTLES-DEMETRIC WELLS15.19015.19
6XXAARON GRIMES-JONATHAN WILKINSON14.98014.989.02
25XXJEREMY TURNER-DOUG COLVIN14.69014.69
18XCHRIS EVANS-JAMES KENNETH MILLER14.64014.64
4XJOHNNY GRICE-RICHARD WATSON14.5014.59.05
36XCOBY YOUNG-MIGUEL MARTINEZ12.25012.25
9XBENJAMIN HUMAN-JOE HUMAN12.17012.17
19EDDIE ROBERTS-BRIAN QUEBEDEAUX12.11012.11
1XXMICHAEL BOSSE-BILLY HOWELL11.23011.23
5XWYATT FOSTER-MARC FOSTER9.3609.36
33ROB PURDY-BRODIE COOPER8.2408.24
13XXRECIE TISDALE-GLENN RECTOR7.507.5
42DONNY LAWSON-PETE MUNIZ4.604.6
 

Pin It
gcta owners

Gulf Coast Tournament Association

Let GCTA host your next Tournament, Event or Charity so that you can focus on whats important and let us handle the rest.


Contact Us


Phone: (832) 731-1794
Email: [email protected]

View Info

Ready to get started?

Contact Us Today to learn more about our Services! We have what your next Tournament or Event needs!