2019 Rudy's Kayak Attack March Matagorda Results

Pin It

Well, considering the weather forecast that the Kayak Attackers had for fishing on Saturday and the Number of kayakers showed up, had us here at GCTA excited about the way the 2019 season looks ahead.

 

With such great payouts and what Roy’s Bait and Tackle did with the gift certificates for all the different places, the field was pumped and you could feel it at the captains meeting at Poco Playa restaurant there in downtown Matagorda. Special shout out needs to go out to Roy’s Kayak Shop, Poco Playa restaurant, Craig down at Matagorda Harbor, and all the others that help support and make this happen.

It was a chilly morning but our kayaker field was pumped to go get it done with all the money and prizes on the line. As the teams and anglers started coming to the scales, once again Matagorda did not let down. With a right at 16 ponds, Tilly and Lewis walked away with 1st place at the kickoff to GCTA’s 2019 Rudy’s Kayak Attack Presented by Roy’s Kayak Shop.
 
The anglers had a great time as they all got to chow down on the best Texas BBQ period. Rudy’s BBQ right there at the Harbor in Matagorda and have some cold CORONA Premier from Andrews Distributing iced down ready for them, attitudes where awesome as all these anglers come to celebrate one another, Hats off to all the anglers that fished the first stop of theRudy’s Kayak Attack Redfish Series 2019. 
 
See you at the next one in Sabine Texas.

BIG FISHCAPTAIN AND PARTNER DAY 1PENALTYTOTALBIG FISH
XSCOTT TILLY-CHRIS LEWIS160169.04
XCHARLIE MELTON-SCOTT STORY15.49015.498.54
XTONY DUGUE13.91013.917.68
XJASON BLACKWELL-JAY MARTIN13.8013.87.66
XJOSHUA KENDRICK-DILLAN SOUTHER13.73013.737.65
XJEFFREY SLINGLUFF-KRISTOPHERR BURR13.56013.567.78
XMICHAEL MCMULLEN-WILLIE NELSON13.34013.346.85
XCLINT BARGAI-FIL SPENCER13.21013.21
XALEC PEREZ-BRANDON PEREZ13.14013.14
XAARON STILLWAGON13.13013.136.98
XBEN MALDONADO-ABEL ZUNIGA12.73012.736.91
XDANIEL GATES-ROY RAMIREZ12.69012.697.48
XBRAD VALTIERRA12.34012.346.57
XTODD HART-ANDY RICE11.27011.27
XTINO GUZMAN-DANIEL GUZMAN10.14010.14
XDUSTIN NICHOLS-MIKE FIORENZA8.7408.74
XJERRY HERNANDEZ-JAVIER MARTINEZ7.3807.384.4
XMASON JAMES-JASON TREVINO6.1206.126.12
XJAMES GARNER6.0506.056.05
SCOTT BURELL-SAM STRICKLAND4.304.3
 

Pin It
gcta owners

Gulf Coast Tournament Association

Let GCTA host your next Tournament, Event or Charity so that you can focus on whats important and let us handle the rest.


Contact Us


Phone: (832) 731-1794
Email: [email protected]

View Info

Ready to get started?

Contact Us Today to learn more about our Services! We have what your next Tournament or Event needs!