2018 Redfish Rivalry Series North: June Results

2018 Redfish Rivalry Series North: June Results

Pin It
Well, it was the final event to our Redfish Rivalry Northside out of TopWater Grill in San Leon, Texas. The weather was nice for the weekend events. This is the last event on the Rudy's Redfish Rivalry North Division. So when the smoke clears from the weigh in on Saturday we will know who will take home the Team Of The Tear points race to see which team was the most consistent on finishes throughout the year.
Teams were told when they could roll out after a little talk about the upcoming 2019 season. All teams were off at safe light to go and see who could bring us two of the fattest redfish in the legal slot to the scales and they did. Congrats to all the teams that participated this season in the Rivalry in 2018. Eddie Roberts and Brian Quibedeaux will be denied no longer with 15.9lb they will take home the win. Following closely behind to take second place Trey Pearson and Jarrod Broussard would fall short but not by much taking second place with 15.8lb. Wow, pretty dang close on that one.
 
After all, was said and done the Team of the Year ended up going to Coby Young and Miguel Martinez with a total of 282 points for the year.
 
Congrats to all of the teams that were in this race and thank you for the great competition in 2018 and see you at the Championship in Matagorda.
 
PlaceTeam NamesWeightPenaltyTotalBig FishT.O.Y. Points
1CHRIS CALHOOUN-EDDIE ROBERTS15.9015.98.02100
2TREY PEARSON-16.3-0.515.88.6699
3CHAD BROOKS-CHRIS SMITH15.64015.6498
4AUSTIN ANGEL-LEE DAUGHDRILL15.61015.618.4597
5ROBERT JONES-TAYLOR ROTH15.26015.268.1896
6SCOOTER DALEO-COREY SATTLER15.57-0.515.078.0895
7JOHN-PAUL DAFONTE-TONY FLOWERS14.66014.667.5994
8CHRIS FREDERKING-STEPHEN HOPKINS14.79-0.514.2993
9JAY MOORE-MIKE DONEWAR13.92013.9292
10MICHEAL BOSSE-BILLY HOWELL13.44013.448.5291
11AARON GRIMES-JONATHAN WILKINSON13.94-0.513.4491
12JIM HAMPTON-PATRICK KIRBOW13.43-0.512.9389
13JERAMI WADDELL-ENRIQUE SILVA11.66011.6688
14JEROME MCKOWN-STEVE MANROSE12.1-0.511.687
15JON POKORNY-TIM SETTLE9.9109.9186
16JEREMY TURNER-DOUG COLVIN9.8609.8685
17COBY YOUNG-MIGUEL MARTINEZ9.2209.2284
18THOMAS BARLOW-MIKE CABBAGE8.7708.7783
19JOSHUA GREGORY-JACOB JOHANSEN8.308.38.382
20WILLIAM PANDOLPH-RYAN BATTISTONI7.0507.057.0581
21JERRY BLACKWELL-TIM NARUP00061
 
Pin It
gcta owners

Gulf Coast Tournament Association

Let GCTA host your next Tournament, Event or Charity so that you can focus on whats important and let us handle the rest.


Contact Us


Phone: (832) 731-1794
Email: info@gctax.com

View Info

Ready to get started?

Contact Us Today to learn more about our Services! We have what your next Tournament or Event needs!